ROBIO 2012 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2012           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

==============================================================================
=== Tuesday December 11, 2012 ===

==============================================================================
Session Tu1-1: Humanoid Robots I
Chairs: Haider Sajjad, Yiwei Liu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hierarchical Fall Avoidance Strategy for Small-scale Humanoid Robots
Bassam Jalgha, Daniel Asmar, Elie Shammas and Imad Elhajj

On Evolving a Dynamic Bipedal Walk using Partial Fourier Series
Sajjad Haider, Shaukat Abidi and Mary-Anne Williams

Development of a Face Robot for Cranial Nerves Examination Training
Chunbao Wang, Yohan Noh, Chihara Terunage, Mitsuhiro Tokumoto, Isamu Okuyama,
Matsuoka Yusuke, Hiroyuki Ishii, Atsuo Takanishi, Kazuyuki Hatake and Satoru
Shoji

Architecture Innovation for the Lower Limbs of a Humanoid Robot
Jingshan Zhao, Xiang Liu, Fu-Lei Chu and Zhi-Jing Feng

HIT-ARM I High Speed Dexterous Robot Arm
Yiwei Liu, Zongwu Xie, Qi Zhang and Bin Wang

Music Conductor Gesture Recognition by Using Inertial Measurement System for
Human-robot Musical Interaction
Sarah Cosentino, Yoshihisa Sugita, Massimiliano Zecca, Salvatore Sessa,
Zhuohua Lin, Klaus Petersen, Hiroyuki Ishii and Atsuo Takanishi


==============================================================================
Session Tu1-2: Legged Robots I
Chairs: Zhenli Lu, Mingguo Zhao
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Simulated Performance Assessment of Different Digital Hydraulic
Configurations for Use on the HyQ Leg
Shuang Peng, David Branson, Emanuele Guglielmino and Darwin G. Caldwell

A COP-based Controller for Adaptive Motion Planning of a Single-Legged Robot
Zhenli Lu, Filipe Silva, Yun Zhang, Qinruo Wang and Luis Seabra Lopes

Self-Adjusting Locomotion on a Partially Broken-down Quadrupedal Biomorphic
Robot by Evolutionary Algorithms
Guo-Yuan Qiu and Shih-Hung Wu

Analysis of the Disturbance Rejection Ability of a Passive Dynamic Walker
with Hip Spring
Mingguo Zhao and Biao Hu

Energetics of Level Walking Trot Gaits in Quadruped Robots
P. Murali Krishna, R. Prasanth Kumar and Suresh Srivastava

The Function of the Spine and its Morphological Effect in Quadruped Robot
Locomotion
Qian Zhao, Hidenobu Sumioka, Xiaoxiang Yu, Kohei Nakajima, Zhimin Wang and
Rolf Pfeifer


==============================================================================
Session Tu1-3: Vision/Image Processing I
Chairs: Junqiu Wang, Xianmin Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unsupervised Progressive Structure-from-Motion for Unordered Images
Yingkui Du, Baojie Fan, Yandong Tang and Jianda Han

Discriminative Sparse Representation for Online Visual Object Tracking
Tianxiang Bai, Y.F. Li and Xiaolong Zhou

Tightly-coupled vision-aided inertial navigation via trifocal constraints
Ehsan Asadi and Carlo Luigi Bottasso

Normal Estimation for Pointcloud using GPU based Sparse Tensor Voting
Ming Liu, Francois Pomerleau, Francis Colas and Roland Siegwart

Robust Location Recognition Based on Efficient Feature Integration
Junqiu Wang and Yasushi Yagi

Pre-attentive Visual Segmentation Algorithm for Cognitive Robots
Yuanlong Yu and Jason Gu


==============================================================================
Session Tu1-4: Biologically Inspired Robotics I
Chairs: Kazuhiro Kosuge, Yisheng Guan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Hybrid Dynamic Model Of An Insect-Like MAV With Soft Wings
Ayman Belkhiri, Mathieu Porez and Frederic Boyer

Shape Modeling of a Concentric-tube Continuum Robot
Shaoping Bai and Chuhao Xing

A Lower-limb Exoskeleton for Gait Assistance in Quadriplegia
Daniel Sanz-Merodio, Manuel Cestari, Juan Carlos Arevalo and Elena Garcia

Landmark-Tree Map: a Biologically Inspired Topological Map for Long-Distance
Robot Navigation
Marcus Augustine, Elmar Mair, Annett Stelzer, Frank Ortmeier, Darius Burschka
and Michael Suppa

Viscoelastic Analysis on a Novel Adhesive Tread-Based Footpad for
Three-Dimensional Climbing Robots
Xuan Wu, Shaoming Sun, Yongjie Zhang, Yanwei Liu, Chongyang Hu and Tao Mei

Development of MorphHand: Design of an Underactuated Anthropomorphic Rubber
Finger for a Prosthetic Hand Using Compliant Joints
Tapio Veli Juhani Tarvainen, Wenwei Yu and Jose Gonzalez


==============================================================================
Session Tu1-5: Grasping and Manipulation I
Chairs: Yong Yu, Dan Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design and Analysis of a Miniature 4-Dimensional Force/Torque Sensor
Qiaokang Liang, Dan Zhang, Yaonan Wang and Yunjian Ge

Dynamic Analysis of Planar Flexible 3-RRR Parallel Robots
Qinghua Zhang, Xianmin Zhang and Jinglun Liang

TACTIP - Tactile Fingertip Device, Challenges in Reduction of Size to Ready
for Robot Hand Integration
Benjamin Winstone, Gareth Griffiths, Chris Melhuish, Anthony Pipe and
Jonathan Rossiter

Biologically Inspired Tactile Classification of Object-hand and Object-world
Interactions
Barrett Heyneman and Mark Cutkosky

Design Optimization for Lower Limb Assistive Mechanism Based on
Manipulability Inclusive Principle
Yong Yu and Wenyuan Liang

Gripper Self-Alignment for Autonomous Pole-Grasping with a Biped Climbing
Robot
Yisheng Guan, Zhiguang Xiao, Wenqiang Wu, Junjun Wu, Haifei Zhu and Manjia Su


==============================================================================
Session Tu1-6: Smart Structures, Materials, Actuators I
Chairs: Huayan Pu, Shinichi Hirai
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Experimental Study on Oscillating Paddling Gait of an Eccentric Paddle
Mechanism
Huayan Pu, Yi Sun, Shugen Ma and Zhenbang Gong

Achieving Compliant Spherical Linkage Designs from Compliant Planar Linkages
Based on PRBM: A Spherical Young Mechanism Case Study
Geng Li and Guimin Chen

Dynamic Simulation of Six-strut Tensegrity Robot Rolling
Shinichi Hirai and Ryo Imuta

An Asteroid Landing Mechanism and Its Landing Simulation
Zhijun Zhao, Jingdong Zhao and Hong Liu

A Valveless Piezoelectric Pump with Multistage Y-shape Treelike Bifurcate
Tubes
Jun Huang and Jianhui Zhang

Design of a High Capacity Electro Permanent Magnetic Adhesion for Climbing
Robots
Peter Ward and Dikai Liu


==============================================================================
Session Tu1-7: Service Robots I
Chairs: Genci Capi, Jianwei Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Redundant Actuation Research of the Quadruped Walking Chair with Parallel Leg
Mechanism
Lingfeng Sang, Hongbo Wang, Dianfan Zhang, Xiong Zhang, Xiangwang Kong and
Yan Liang

Development of a New Robotic System for Assisting and Guiding Visually
Impaired People
Genci Capi

New Approach in Control of Assembly/Disassembly Line Served by Robotic
Manipulator Mounted on Mobile Platform
Eugenia Minca, Adrian Filipescu and Alina Voda

Racket Control and its Experiments for Robot Playing Table Tennis
Chunfang Liu, Yoshikazu Hayakawa and Akira Nakashima

The Design of Robot for Space Station Operation
Yongquan Chen, Yong Yang, Huihuan Qian and Yangsheng Xu

Stress Relief Robotic System Based on Diffused Illumination Multi-touch
Technology
Xin Tian, Xinyu Wu, Jianquan Sun, Ping Jiang and Ruiqing Fu


==============================================================================
Session Tu2-1: Humanoid Robots II
Chairs: Yili Fu, Jingwei Guan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Footprint Searching and Trajectory Design of a Humanoid Robot
Pin-Yong Ling, Kenneth Chao, Han-Pang Huang and Jiu-Lou Yan

Robust Swing Leg Placement under Large Disturbances
Ruta Desai and Hartmut Geyer

FPGA-implementation of Passivity-based Control for Elastic-joint Robot
Qi Zhang, Zongwu Xie, Hegao Cai and Hong Liu

Design And Development of A 7-DOF Humanoid Arm
Xijian Huo, Yiwei Liu, Li Jiang and Hong Liu

Study on Distance Measurement for NAO Humanoid Robot
Jingwei Guan and Max Q.-H. Meng

Designing Gestures with Semantic Meanings for Humanoid Robot
Minhua Zheng and Max Q.-H. Meng


==============================================================================
Session Tu2-2: Legged Robots II
Chairs: Shuro Nakajima, Kenichi Narioka
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Concept of Adaptive Gait for Leg-wheel Robot, RT-Mover
Shuro Nakajima and Kazuhisa Ietomi

Stable Running Velocity Change of Biped Robot Based on Virtual Torque
Jae Uk Cho, Je Sung Yeon and Jong Hyeon Park

Development of a Minimalistic Pneumatic Quadruped Robot for Fast Locomotion
Kenichi Narioka, Andre Rosendo, Alexander Sproewitz and Koh Hosoda

The Walk-&-Roller: A Multimodal Robotic Vehicle Capable of Quasistatic
Three-Legged Rolling Motion
Mahmood Karimi, Ky Woodard, Benjamin A. Sams and Thomas R. Bewley

Stepping to Recover: A 3D-LIPM Based Push Recovery and Fall Management Scheme
for Biped Robots
Awais Yasin, Qiang Huang, Zhangguo Yu and Weimin Zhang

A Miniature Biped Wall-climbing Robot for Inspection of Magnetic Metal
Surfaces
Zhiqiang Bi, Yisheng Guan, Shizhong Chen, Haifei Zhu and Hong Zhang


==============================================================================
Session Tu2-3: Vision/Image Processing II
Chairs: Wei Yang, Ying Liu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Histogram of Silhouette Direction Code: An Efficient HOG-based Descriptor for
Accurate Human Detection
Wei Yang, Zhan Song and Xinyu Wu

Probabilistic Block-Matching Based 6D Camera Localization
Damien Vivet, Clement Deymier, Benoit Priot and Vincent Calmettes

Moving Target Detection based on the Properties of Corners
Bin Leng, Qing He, Dewen Zeng, Jian Cao, Guan Guan, Hongwei Xu, Xiaoling Wu
and Weimin Zheng

Optimal Quantization of JPEG2000 Baseline Compression in RGB Space
Ying Liu, Yimin Zhou and Guoqing Xu

Monocular Vision Tracking Based On Particle Filter and Hu Moment
Xiuzhi Li, Xue Zhao and Songmin Jia

Robust Optical Flow Estimation for Illumination Changes
Xiuzhi Li, Songmin Jia and Xue Zhao


==============================================================================
Session Tu2-4: Biologically Inspired Robotics II
Chairs: Tetsuro Funato, Shinya Aoi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Multiscale Dynamic Modeling of Flexibility in Myosin V using a Planar
Mechanical Model
Mahdi Haghshenas-Jaryani and Alan Bowling

Design of An Anthropomorphic Tendon-Driven Robotic Finger
Shouhei Shirafuji, Shuhei Ikemoto and Koh Hosoda

A System Model That Focuses on Kinematic Synergy for Understanding Human
Control Structure
Tetsuro Funato, Shinya Aoi, Nozomi Tomita and Kazuo Tsuchiya

Cusp Catastrophe Embedded in Gait Transition of a Quadruped Robot Driven by
Nonlinear Oscillators with Phase Resetting
Shinya Aoi, Daiki Katayama, Soichiro Fujiki, Takehisa Kohda, Kei Senda and
Kazuo Tsuchiya

Self-Stabilizing Function of Two Dimensional human Lower Limb Musculoskeletal
System
Handdeut Chang, Yasuhiro Sugimoto, Koichi Osuka and Yoshiyuki Sankai

Improving Adaptive Walking of a Biped Robot on a Splitbelt Treadmill by
Controlling the Interlimb Coordination
Soichiro Fujiki, Shinya Aoi, Kei Senda and Kazuo Tsuchiya


==============================================================================
Session Tu2-5: Grasping and Manipulation II
Chairs: Johannes Alexander Coy, Dikai Liu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Motion Control of Instantaneous Force for an Artificial Muscle Manipulator
with Variable Rheological Joint
Hiroki Tomori, Suguru Nagai, Tatsuo Majima and Taro Nakamura

Development and Study of a Robot for Transferring Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
Samples
Yan Wang, Guanyang Liu and Chao Chen

A Comparative Study of H(inf) and PID Control for Indirect Deformable Object
Manipulation
Steven Kinio and Alexandru Patriciu

Analysis of a Contact Problem for Tactile Sensors and a Computationally
Effective Simulation for Grasping
Dmitry Sinyukov, Taskin Padir and Eduardo Torres-Jara

Studies of Adaptive Control Methods Based on VSC for Trajectory Tracking of
Robotic Manipulators
Jingmei Zhai, Haiyang He and Bo Kang

First Step Towards a Flexible Design Kit
Johannes Alexander Coy, Jan David Jerome Gumprecht, Daniel Bernd Roppenecker
and Tim Christian Lueth


==============================================================================
Session Tu2-6: Machine Learning I
Chairs: Han Wang, Yiannis Gatsoulis
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7-Motion Discrimination Technique for Forearms Using Real-Time EMG Signals
Nobutaka Tsujiuchi, Haruaki Mizuno, Takayuki Koizumi and Shinya Yamada

Classifier Ensemble with Incremental Learning for Disaster Victim Detection
Bhuman Soni and Arcot Sowmya

Closed-loop Multiple View Registration
Xiaowei Shao, Yun Shi, Yulin Duan, Huijing Zhao and Ryosuke Shibasaki

Agricultural Produce Grading by Computer Vision Using Genetic Programming
Panitnat Yimyam and Adrain Clark

Biologically Inspired Intrinsically Motivated Learning for Service Robots
Based on Novelty Detection and Habituation
Yiannis Gatsoulis, Chris Burbridge and T. Martin McGinnity

A Fast and Robust Head Pose Estimation System Based on Depth Data
Xiaozheng Mou and Han Wang


==============================================================================
Session Tu2-7: SLAM I
Chairs: Aiguo Ming, Ioannis Rekleitis
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Novel Mapping Strategy based on Neocortex Model: Pre-liminary Results by
Hierarchical Temporal Memory
Xinzheng Zhang, Jianfen Zhang, Ahmad B. Rad, Xiaochun Mai and Yichen Jin

Monocular SLAM: Using Trapezoids to Model Landmark Uncertainties
Mohammad Hossein Mirabdollah and Barrbel Mertsching

Improving 3D Indoor Mapping with Motion Data
Jianhao Du, Yongsheng Ou and Weihua Sheng

Real-time Monocular Visual Self-localization Approach Using Natural Circular
Landmarks for Indoor Navigation
Yuandong Sun, Ning Ding, Huihuan Qian and Yangsheng Xu

Simultaneous Localization and Uncertainty Reduction on Maps (SLURM): Ear
based Exploration
Ioannis Rekleitis

Mobile Robot Parallel PF-SLAM Based on OpenMP
Songmin Jia, Xiaolin Yin and Xiuzhi Li


==============================================================================
Session Tu3-1: Underwater Robots I
Chairs: Lige Zhang, Gert Toming
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Underwater Object Detection and Localization Based on Multi-Beam Sonar Image
Processing
Liyuan Weng, Min Li, Zhenbang Gong and Shugen Ma

Line Formation Algorithm in a Self-organized Swarm of Micro-underwater
Unmanned Vehicles
Thomas Sousselier, Johann Dreo and Jean-Philippe Brunet

Kinematics Study on Pectoral Fins of Koi Carp by Digital Image Processing
Lei Wang, Bo Liu, Min Xu, Jie Yang and Shiwu Zhang

Fluid Dynamics Experiments with a Passive Robot in Regular Turbulence
Gert Toming, Taavi Salumae, Asko Ristolainen, Francesco Visentin, Otar
Akanyeti and Maarja Kruusmaa

Mapping and Visualizing Ancient Water Storage Systems with an ROV -- An
Approach Based on Fusing Stationary Scans within a Particle Filter
William McVicker, Jeffery Forrester, Timothy Gambin, Jane Lehr, Zoe J. Wood
and Christopher M. Clark

Hardware-in-the-Loop Verification for 3D Obstacle Avoidance Algorithm of an
Underactuated Flat-Fish Type AUV
Saravanakumar Subramanian, Thomas George and Asokan Thondiyath


==============================================================================
Session Tu3-2: Biomimicking I
Chairs: Liwei Shi, Alexey Gribovskiy
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of a Venus Flytrap-inspired Robotic Flytrap
Liwei Shi, Shuxiang Guo, Hiroki Kudo and Kinji Asaka

Robot Tadpole with a Novel Biomimetic Wire-driven Propulsor
Baofeng Liao, Zheng Li and Ruxu Du

CPG Parameter Search for a Biomimetic Robotic Fish Based on Particle Swarm
Optimization
Zhengxing Wu, Junzhi Yu and Min Tan

Numerical Analysis of Biomimetic Gannet Impacting with Water during
Plunge-diving
Xingbang Yang, Tianmiao Wang, Jianhong Liang, Guocai Yao, Yang Chen and Qi
Shen

A Bio-mimetic Fingertip That Detects Force and Vibration Modalities and its
Application to Surface Identification
Katudampe Vithanage Damith Suresh Chathuranga, Van Anh Ho and Shinichi Hirai

Building a Safe Robot for Behavioral Biology Experiments
Alexey Gribovskiy, Jose Halloy, Jean-Louis Deneubourg and Francesco Mondada


==============================================================================
Session Tu3-3: Medical & Surgery Robots I
Chairs: Med Amine Laribi, Daniel Bernd Roppenecker
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Modeling of Flexible Arm with Triangular Notches for Applications in Single
Port Access Abdominal Surgery
Wei Dong, Wenlong Yang, Dawei Han and Zhijiang Du

Development of a Maxillofacial Multi-arm Surgery Robot
Xiangzhan Kong, Xingguang Duan and Yonggui Wang

A Design of Slave Surgical Robot Based on Motion Capture
Med Amine Laribi, Thomas Riviere, Marc Arsicault and Said Zeghloul

Statistical Atlas Based Registration and Planning for Ablating Bone Tumors in
Minimally Invasive Interventions
Xin Kang, Hongliang Ren, Jing Li and Waipan Yau

Interdisciplinary Development of a Single-Port Robot
Daniel Bernd Roppenecker, Alexander Meining, Gerald Horst, Heinz Ulbrich and
Tim Christian Lueth

Towards the Development of a Robust Model for Estimating Wrist Torque at
Different Wrist Angles
Mojgan Tavakolan and Carlo Menon


==============================================================================
Session Tu3-4: Mobile Robots I
Chairs: Rene Matthias, Jin-hui Zhu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bond Graph Modeling of an Over-actuated Intelligent Autonomous Vehicle with
Decoupled Steering Wheel
Tarun Kumar Bera, Arun Kumar Samantaray, Rochdi Merzouki and Belkacem
Ouldbouamama

Introducing a Standardized Electronics Architecture for Multi-Modular
Self-Reconfigurable Mobile Robots
Rene Matthias and Heinz Worn

Design of a Wheel-type Mobile Robot for Rough Terrain
Jin-hui Zhu, Bin-bin Li, Russel Thomas James, Yi-zhen Li and Hua-qing Min

Passive Scattering Transform Bilateral Teleoperation for an Internet-based
Mobile Robot
Yibin Chen, Ning Xi and Hongyi Li

Design of Vertical Climbing Robot with Compliant Foot
Yanwei Liu, Chongyang Hu, Xuan Wu, Yongjie Zhang, Tao Mei and Shaoming Sun


==============================================================================
Session Tu3-5: Grasping and Manipulation III
Chairs: Heping Chen, De Xu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Integrative Joint for Space Manipulator
Yu He, Hui Li, Zhihong Jiang, Que Dong, Bo Wei and Qiang Huang

Dynamic Simulation and Analysis for Bolt and Nut Mating of Dual Arm Robot
Fuhai Zhang, Lei Hua, Yili Fu and Bin Guo

An Algorithm for Object Manipulation with Three-fingered Robotic Hands
Qin Zhang, Zhi Chen and Kamiya Yoshitsugu

Obstacle Modeling for Manipulator Using Iterative Least Square (ILS) and
Iterative Closest Point (ICP) Base on Kinect
Wantana Sukmanee, Miti Ruchanurucks and Panjawee Rakprayoon


==============================================================================
Session Tu3-6: Machine Learning II
Chairs: Manabu Gouko, Dan Xu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Novel Formalization For Robot Cognition Based on Affordance Model
Chang'an Yi, Huaqing Min, Ronghua Luo, Zhipeng Zhong and Xiaowen Shen

An Improved Incremental Online Training Algorithm for Reducing the Influence
of Muscle Fatigue in sEMG based HMI
Yi Zhang, Xinli Xu, Yuan Luo, Huosheng Hu and Huiyu Zhou

Real-time Dynamic Gesture Recognition System based on Depth Perception for
Robot Navigation
Dan Xu, Yen-Lun Chen, Chuan Lin, Xin Kong and Xinyu Wu

A Spectral Clustering Method Combining Path with Density
Hongwei Xu, Jiafeng He, Qing He, Dewen Zeng, Guan Guan, Bin Leng and Weimin
Zheng

On Learning Coordination Among Soccer Agents
Syed Ali Raza, Muhammad Usman Sharif and Sajjad Haider

Reinforcement Learning for Discernment Behavior Acquisition
Manabu Gouko, Yuichi Kobayashi and Chyon Hae Kim


==============================================================================
Session Tu3-7: SLAM II
Chairs: Han Wang, Xinzheng Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 11, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visual Odometry using RGB-D Camera on Ceiling Vision
Han Wang, Wei Mou, Hendra Suratno, Gerald Seet, Maohai Li, M.W.S. Lau and
Danwei Wang

Estimating Terrain Elevation Maps from Sparse and Uncertain Multi-Sensor Data
Dominik Belter, Przemyslaw Labecki and Piotr Skrzypczynski

A New Localization Method for Mobile Robot by Data Fusion of Vision Sensor
Data and Motion Sensor Data
Tae-jae Lee, Wook Bahn, Byung-moon Jang, Ho-Jeong Song and Dong-il Cho

Localization of a Simple Robot with Low Computational-power Using a Single
Short Range Sensor
Demetris Stavrou and Christos Panayiotou

A New Algorithm for Robot Localization Using Monocular Vision and
Inertia/Odometry Sensors
Kai Wang, Yunhui Liu and Luyang Li

Keypoints Based Laser Scan Matching - A Robust Approach
Ranjit Ray, Debajyoti Banerji, Sambhunath Nandy and Sankar Nath Shome

Incremental Human Motion Map System and Human Walking Behavior Representation
in Indoor Environment
Tetsuya Wada, Zhidong Wang, Yuji Ogawa, Yasuhisa Hirata and Kazuhiro Kosuge



==============================================================================
=== Wednesday December 12, 2012 ===

==============================================================================
Session We1-1: Underwater Robots II
Chairs: Young-sun Ryuh, Shugen Ma
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Analysis of Swimming Patterns of Diving Beetles incorporating Robotics
Hee Joong Kim and Jihong Lee

Characteristics Evaluation of the Vertical Motion of a Spherical
Chunfeng Yue, Shuxiang Guo, Liwei Shi and Juan Du

Effect Analysis of Chordwise Flexibility on Propulsion Performance of
Oscillating Pectoral Foils
Lige Zhang, Shusheng Bi, Yueri Cai, Chuanmeng Niu and Hongwei Ma

Bio-inspired Multi-robot Communication Through Behavior Recognition
Michael Novitzky, Charles Pippin, Thomas Collins, Tucker Balch and Michael
West

Multi-agent Control and Implementation of Bio-inspired Underwater Robots for
Mariculture Monitoring and Control
Young-sun Ryuh and Jeon-Il Moon


==============================================================================
Session We1-2: Biomimicking II
Chairs: Shuxiang Guo, Yili Fu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Rat-like Robot WR-5 for Animal Behavior Research
Qing Shi, Hiroyuki Ishii, Hikaru Sugita, Shinichi Kinoshita, Zhuohua Lin,
Atsuo Takanishi, Satoshi Okabayashi, Naritoshi Iida and Hiroshi Kimura

A New Design and Analysis of Compliant Spine Mechanism for Caterpillar
Climbing Robot
Wei Wang and Dawei Xie

Design and Kinematics Simulation for Bionic Crank-slider Mechanism of Jumping
Robot
Kai Zhao, Junmao Yin, Diansheng Chen and Tianmiao Wang

4D Simulation and Control System for Life Science Automation
Yanfei Li, Steffen Junginger, Norbert Stoll and Kerstin Thurow

Studies of Motor Synergies in Generating Optimal Goal-directed Movements in
Human-like Robotic Arm
Kin Chung Denny Fu, Yutaka Nakamura, Tomoyuki Yamamoto and Hiroshi Ishiguro

Development and Depth Control of a Robotic Fish Mimicking Cownose Ray
Chuanmeng Niu, Lige Zhang, Shusheng Bi and Yueri Cai


==============================================================================
Session We1-3: Medical & Surgery Robots II
Chairs: Ran Zhou, Jason Gu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Endoscopes Shape Reconstruction Based on Electromagnetic Localization and
Curve Fitting
Xiaoxiao Li, Baopu Li, Shuang Song, Chao Hu and Max Q.-H. Meng

Wireless Capsule Endoscopy Video Automatic Segmentation
Ran Zhou, Baopu Li, Zhe Sun, Chao Hu and Max Q.-H. Meng

Ankle-Angle Analysis of Drop-Foot Patients in Walking with FES
Ningjia Yang, Feng Duan, Sicen Liu, Lili Dai, Jeffery Too Chuan Tan and
Binbin Xu

Design and Optimization of a Parallel Guidance Device for Minimal Invasive
Spinal Surgery
Peng Gao, Ying Hu, Haiyang Jin, Peng Zhang and Jianwei Zhang

Posture Study for Self-training System of Patient Transfer
Zhifeng Huang, Ayanori Nagata, Masako Kanai-Pak, Jukai Maeda, Yasuko
Kitajima, Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Kyoko Aida, Noriaki Kuwahara, Taiki Ogata and
Jun Ota

Kinematics, Control and Workspace Analysis of a Bowden Wire Actuated
Manipulator for Minimally Invasive Single-port Surgery
Salman Can, Brian Jensen, Emmanuel Carlos Dean-Leon, Christoph Staub, Alois
Knoll, Adam Fiolka, Armin Schneider, Alexander Meining and Hubertus Feussner


==============================================================================
Session We1-4: Mobile Robots II
Chairs: Yunhui Liu, Kazuhito Yokoi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Variable-resolution Velocity Roadmap Generation Considering Safety
Constraints for Mobile Robots
Jingyu Xiang, Yuichi Tazaki, Tatsuya Suzuki and Blaine Levedahl

Mobile Robot Action Based on QR code Identification
Wenyu Li, Feng Duan, Bo Chen, Jing Yuan, Jeffery Too Chuan Tan and Binbin Xun

Event-based Particle Filtering for Robot Self-localization
David Weikersdorfer and Jorg Conradt

Ball Dynamics Simulation on OpenHRP3
Rafael Cisneros, Eiichi Yoshida and Kazuhito Yokoi

A Globally Asymptotic Attitude Estimation Using Complementary Filtering
Benziane Lotfi, Benallegue Abdelaziz and El Hadri Abdelhafid

A Real-time Method for Detecting Sharp Images in Visual Navigation
Junjun Wu, Yisheng Guan, Manjia Su and Hong Zhang


==============================================================================
Session We1-5: Aerial Robots I
Chairs: Gerasimos Rigatos, Michael Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sensor Fusion for UAV Navigation Based on Derivative-free Nonlinear Kalman
Filtering
Gerasimos Rigatos

Monocular Visual SLAM for Small UAVs in GPS-denied Environments
Chaolei Wang, Tianmiao Wang, Jianhong Liang, Yang Chen, Yicheng Zhang and
Cong Wang

Self-tuning of Two-axis Autopilot for Small Airplanes and Aerial Robots
Drago Matko, Tine Tomazic and Rok Markovic

Structural Target Recognition Algorithm for Visual Guidance of Small Unmanned
Helicopters
Yi Zhou, Tianmiao Wang, Jianhong Liang, Chaolei Wang and Yicheng Zhang

Cooperative vSLAM Based on UAV Application
Xiaodong Li and Nabil Aouf


==============================================================================
Session We1-6: Smart Structures, Materials, Actuators II
Chairs: Masamitsu Kurisu, Xinkai Chen
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An Omnidirectional Mobile Robot: Concept and Analysis
Shugen Ma, Chao Ren and Changlong Ye

Fault Detection and Diagnosis based on Sparse Representation Classification
(SRC)
Lijun Wu, Xiaogang Chen, Yi Peng, Qixiang Ye and Jianbin Jiao

Nonlinear Contact and Impact of Revolute Joints
Rongqiang Liu, Jing Zhang, Hongwei Guo and Zongquan Deng

Development of Hopping Mechanism using Permanent Magnets for A Tiny Asteroid
Rover - Estimation of Hopping Velocity -
Masamitsu Kurisu

Optimization Design for Linkage Mechanism of Dexterous hand Based on
Reliability Analysis of Kinematic Accuracy
Nianfeng Wang, Shuai Wei and Xianmin Zhang

Development of a Rotary-percussive Drilling Mechanism (RPDM)
Qiquan Quan, Peng Li, Shengyuan Jiang, Xuyan Hou, Dewei Tang, Zongquan Deng
and Weiwei Zhang


==============================================================================
Session We1-7: Service Robots II
Chairs: Toshikatsu Suzuki, Chi Zhu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Control System Design of Automatic Weeding Robot Based on Visual
navigation
Chuanbo Qin, Qiliang Du, Lianfang Tian and Xiaogang Huang

A SIFT-Based Person Identification using a Distance-Dependent Appearance
Model for a Person Following Robot
Junji Satake, Masaya Chiba and Jun Miura

Posture Estimation using a 3D Range Camera for Standing-Up Motion Assist
Robot
Natsumi Tsukada, Kazuya Ogura, Aiguo Ming and Makoto Shimojo

Power Assistance on Slope of an Omnidirectional Hybrid Walker and Wheelchair
Toshikatsu Suzuki, Chi Zhu, Masataka Yoshioka, Shota Simazu, Yuichiro
Yoshikawa, Yuji Okada, Yuling Yan, Haoyong Yu and Feng Dung

Study on Cooperation between Humanoid Robot Nao and Barrett WAM
Tingting Liu and Max Q.-H. Meng

Gradient Calibration for the RCBHT Cantilever Snap Verification System.
Juan Rojas, Kensuke Harada, Hiromu Onda, Natsuki Yamanobe, Eichi Yoshida,
Kazuki Nagata and Yoshihiro Kawai


==============================================================================
Session We2-1: Micro/nano Devices & Robots
Chairs: Markus Kagerer, Kundong Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Manufacturing of Patient-specific Pancreas Models for Surgical Resections
Johannes Schwaiger, Markus Kagerer, Mattias Traeger, Sonja Gillen, Martin
Dobritz, Joerg Kleeff, Hubertus Feussner and Tim C. Lueth

Design of an Aerostatic Imprint Head with Off-plane Alignment Functionality
for Nanoimprint Lithography
Chong Du, Weihai Chen, Yunjie Wu, Wenjie Chen and Mei Yuan

Inchworm-like Micro Robot for Human Intestine
Kundong Wang and Xuan Jin

Design and Analysis of a New Flexure-based XY Micropositioning Stage with
Decoupled Motion Characteristic
Xiantao Sun, Weihai Chen, Rui Zhou, Jianbin Zhang and Wenjie Chen

An Inchworm Robot using Electro-conjugate Fluid
Shouhei Ueno, Kenjiro Takemura, Shinichi Yokota and Kazuya Edamura

Milling Force Mixed-signal Denoising Based on ICA in High Speed Micro-milling
Yue Sun, Yongsheng Liu, Zhanjiang Yu, Huadong Yu and Jinkai Xu


==============================================================================
Session We2-2: Biomimicking III
Chairs: Gi-Hun Yang, Minoru Hashimoto
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Numerical Simulation of Odor Plume in Indoor Ventilated Environments for
Studying Odor Source Localization with Mobile Robots
Xiao-Bao Jiang, Qing-Hao Meng, Yang Wang, Ming Zeng and Wei Li

Finding and Utilizing Self-preserving Functions in Blood Pulsation
-Development for Ethanol Based Artificial Circulation System-
Chyon Hae Kim, Yuki Nishi, Shyunsuke Nagahama and Shigeki Sugano

Obstacle Avoidance Research of Snake-like Robot based on Multi-sensor
Information Fusion
Qianying Wu, Junyao Gao, Chengzu Huang, Zhengyang Zhao, Cheng Wang, Xuandong
Su, Huaxin Liu, Xin Li, Yi Liu and Zhe Xu

Implementation and Navigation of a 3-DOF Fish Robot "ICHTHUS V5.5"
Gi-Hun Yang, Sang-Hyo Lee, Hyun-Jin Lee and Young-Sun Ryuh

Muscle Roles on Directional Change during Hopping of a Biomimetic Feline
Hindlimb
Andre Rosendo, Kenichi Narioka and Koh Hosoda

Temporal Gait Parameters Captured by Surface Electromyography Measurement
Chi Chong Chan and Wei-Hsin Liao


==============================================================================
Session We2-3: Medical & Surgery Robots III
Chairs: Xiaorui Zhu, Kazuhito Yokoi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Laser Sintered Miniature Gear Hub for a Surgical Robot and the Maximum
Torque it Can Transmit
Mattias F. Traeger, Daniel B. Roppenecker and Tim C. Lueth

Workflow Analysis and Surgical Phase Recognition in Minimally Invasive
Surgery
Oliver Weede, Frank Dittrich, Brian Jensen, Alois Knoll, Dirk Wilhelm,
Michael Kranzfelder, Hubertus Feussner, Armin Schneider and Heinz Worn

Improvement of Dynamic Transparency of Haptic Devices by Using Spring Balance
Rongfang Fan, Chen Zhao and Hanwang Zhao

Design of a Miniaturized Active Endoscopic Capsule with Revolving Head
Mechanism
Xiaorui Zhu, Chunxin Qiu and Zhidong Shi

Image-guided Steering of a Motorized Hand-Held Flexible Rhino Endoscope in
ENT Diagnoses
Chen Fang, Weiwei Sang, Jan D.J. Gumprecht, Gero Strauss and Tim C. Lueth

Quantitative Evaluation of Human Rising movements from Chair in Terms of
Physical Strain Imposed on Joints
Kazunori Wada, Keisuke Hagiwara, Toshikazu Matsui and Nobuaki Nakazawa


==============================================================================
Session We2-4: Human Robot Interaction I
Chairs: Yi Zhang, Jian Huang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Multi-Sensor Armband based on Muscle and Motion Measurements
James Cannan and Huosheng Hu

Hand Tracking and Pose Recognition via Depth and Color Information
Cheng Tang, Yongsheng Ou, Guolai Jiang, Qunqun Xie and Yangsheng Xu

A Trifocal Tensor Based Camera-Projector System for Robot-Human Interaction
Jinglin Shen and Nicholas Gans

Tool Centered Learning from Demonstration for Robotic Arms with Visual
Feedback
Anh Son Phung, Jorn Malzahn, Frank Hoffmann and Torsten Bertram

Measurement of the Relationship between Weight Perception and Upper Limb
Movement
Jian Huang, Tetsuya Tanino, Kazuki Wada and Nobuyasu Tomokuni

Analyzing Stability of Haptic Interface using Linear Matrix Inequality
Approach
Quoc Viet Dang, Laurent Vermeiren, Antoine Dequidt and Michel Dambrine


==============================================================================
Session We2-5: Aerial Robots II
Chairs: Qiang Zhan, Ertugrul Cetinsoy
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3D PRM Based Real-time Path Planning for UAV in Complex Environment
Fei Yan, Yan Zhuang and Jizhong Xiao

An Implement of RPV Control System for Small Unmanned Helicopters
Yicheng Zhang, Tianmiao Wang, Jianhong Liang, Chaolei Wang, Yang Chen, Yi
Zhou, Yubao Luan and Han Gao

Aerial Localization of an RF Source in NLOS Condition
Seyyed Mohammad Mehdi Dehghan, Mojtaba Farmani and Hadi Moradi

Control System Design and Experiments of a Quadrotor
Qiang Zhan, Junqing Wang and Xi Xi

Dynamic IBVS Control of an Underactuated UAV
Hamed Jabbari Asl, Giuseppe Oriolo and Hossein Bolandi

Design and Simulation of a Holonomic Quadrotor UAV with Sub-Rotor Control
Surfaces
Ertugrul Cetinsoy


==============================================================================
Session We2-6: Smart Structures, Materials, Actuators III
Chairs: Haoyong Yu, Mahdy Eslamy
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research on the Relationship between the Oscillating Vibrator Parameter and
the Working Ability of Caudal-fin-type Valveless Piezoelectric Pump
Liang Wang, Jianhui Zhang, Xiaoqi Hu and Jiamei Jin

Kinematic Analysis and Optimal Design of A 3D Compliant Probe
Xuchong Zhang, Zhong Chen and Xianmin Zhang

An Attempt to Make a Large-scale Stacked-type Electrostatic Actuator for
Artificial Muscles of Robots
Makoto Ito and Keiji Saneyoshi

Design and Analysis of a Novel Compact Compliant Actuator with Variable
Impedance
Haoyong Yu, Sunan Huang, Gong Chen, Siew-Lok Toh, Manolo STA Cruz, Yessine
Ghorbel, Chi Zhu and Yuehong Yin

An Easily Manufactured Structure and Its Analytic Solutions for Forward and
Inverse Position of 1-2-3-SPS Type 6-DOF Basic Parallel Mechanism
Tongzhu Yu, Huiping Shen, Jiaming Deng, Yixiao Kong, Hongbo Yin and Tingli
Yang


==============================================================================
Session We2-7: Service Robots III
Chairs: Ryo Hanai, Yohan Noh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Study of Service Robot Architecture Based on Middleware and Abstract
Environment
Qiongxiong Ma, Yanbiao Zou and Tie Zhang

Doorway Passing of an Intelligent Wheelchair by Dynamically Generating
B├ęzier Curve Trajectory
Sen Wang, Ling Chen, Huosheng Hu and Klaus McDonald-Maier

Development of an Assistive Device for Elderly People: Fuzzy Sensor Fusion
Experimental Study
Omar Nour, Ahmed Ramadan, Ahmed Abo-Ismail, Makasatsu Fujie and Atsuo
Takanishi

Proposal of Architecture and Implementation Process for IEC61508 Compliant,
Dependable Robot Systems
Ryo Hanai, Hajime Saito, Yoshihiro Nakabo, Kiyoshi Fujiwara, Takuya Ogure,
Daichi Mizuguchi, Keiko Homma and Kohtaro Ohba

Development of the Airway Management Training System WKA-5: Improvement of
Mechanical Designs for High-Fidelity Patient Simulation
Yohan Noh, Chunbao Wang, Mitsuhiro Tokumoto, Matsuoka Yusuke, Chihara
Terunaga, Hiroyuki Ishii, Atsuo Takanishi, Toshiyuki Takayama and Satoru
Shoji

Study on a Practical Robotic Follower to Support Home Oxygen Therapy Patients
-Prototype Development Applying the Inverted Pendulum Control-
Masatsugu Iribe, Ryoichi Dasai, Gen Endo, Toshio Takubo, Tetsuya Kinugasa and
Koichi Osuka


==============================================================================
Session We3-1: Intelligent Systems I
Chairs: Ronald Arkin, Markus Kagerer
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Primate-inspired Mental Rotations: Implications for Robot Control
Ronald Arkin, Frank Dellaert and Joan Devassy

Piezo Inkjet Drop-on-Demand Experimentation Platform Manufactured with Rapid
Prototyping Techniques Enabling Future Technologies
Markus Kagerer, Kenji Lars Eiler, Thomas Ottnad, Franz Irlinger and Tim
Christian Lueth

Map Integration of Human Trajectory with Sitting/Standing Position using LRF
and Kinect Sensor
Yuma Nihei, Ippei Samejima, Naotaka Hatao, Hiroshi Takemura and Satoshi
Kagami

An Online Gait Adaptation with SuperBot in Sloped Terrains
Teawon Han, Nadeesha Ranasinghe, Luenin Barrios and Wei-Min Shen

Study of Composite Fuzzy Control of Dissolved Oxygen in a Sequencing Batch
Reactor Pilot Process of Synthetic Papermaking Wastewater
Wenhao Shen, Erpan Tao, Li Ning and Tianlong Liu

Bionic Eye System Based on Fuzzy Adaptive PID Control
Yumei Zhou, Jun Luo, Juqi Hu, Hengyu Li and Shaorong Xie


==============================================================================
Session We3-2: Biologically Inspired Robotics III
Chairs: Kohei Nakajima, Minoru Hashimoto
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Local Information Transfer in Soft Robotic Arm
Kohei Nakajima, Tao Li, Rongjie Kang, Emanuele Guglielmino, Darwin Caldwell
and Rolf Pfeifer

Active Walking Robot Mimicking Flat-Footed Passive Dynamic Walking
Yuta Hanazawa, Hiroyuki Suda, Yu Iemura and Masaki Yamakita

Adaptive RBFNN Type-2 Fuzzy Sliding Mode Controller for Robot Arm with
Pneumatic Muscles
Rezoug Amar, Hamerlain Mustapha and Tadjine Mohamed

A Method for Optimal Design of an Inchworm Climbing Robot
David Pagano, Dikai Liu and Kenneth Waldron

A Simplified CPGs Network with Phase Oscillator Model for Locomotion Control
of Snake-like Robot
Mohamad Nor Norzalilah and Shugen Ma

Modeling and Experimental Investigation of Viscoelastic Contact Between a
Spiral-type Robotic Capsule and a Gastrointestinal Tract
Hao Zhou, Gursel Alici, Trung Duc Than and Weihua Li


==============================================================================
Session We3-3: Sensor Networks
Chairs: Hongliang Ren, Tiantian Feng
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Fully-autonomous Hovercraft Inspired by Bees: Wall Following and Speed
Control in Straight and Tapered Corridors
Frederic L. Roubieu, Julien Serres, Nicolas Franceschini, Franck Ruffier and
Stephane Viollet

Behavior-based Fuzzy Control Framework for Multi-Mobile-Robot Deployment
Xu Zhong and Yu Zhou

Design and Implementation of Interconnecting IPv6 Wireless Sensor Networks
with the Internet
Guoping Yu, Huasong Min, Hongxing Wei and Haojun Huang

Design of Transmote: a Modular Self-Reconfigurable Robot with Versatile
Transformation Capabilities
Guifang Qiao, Guangming Song, Jun Zhang, Hongtao Sun, Weiguo Wang and Aiguo
Song

Design of a Self-reconfigurable Wireless Network System for Modular
Self-reconfigurable Robots
Guifang Qiao, Guangming Song, Jun Zhang, Hongtao Sun, Jian Ge and Weiguo Wang

Teleoperation of Humanoid Motion Using 3G Communication Network
Qian Xu, Qiang Huang, Xuechao Chen, Awais Yasin and Zhangguo Yu


==============================================================================
Session We3-4: Human Robot Interaction II
Chairs: Wenhuan Cui, Xia Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research on Healthy Subject Gait Cycle Phase at Different Walking Speeds
Huifeng Zhang, Jinwu Qian, Linyong Shen and Yanan Zhang

Robust Hand Tracking with Refined CAMShift Based on Combination of Depth and
Image Features
Wenhuan Cui, Wenmin Wang and Hong Liu

The Application of Neural Oscillators as Trajectory Generators to a Wearable
Robotic Suit
Xia Zhang and Minoru Hashimoto

Ethological Evaluation of Human-Robot Interaction: Are Children More
Efficient and Motivated with Computer, Virtual Agent or Robots?
Celine Jost, Vanessa Andre, Brigitte Le Pevedic, Alban Lemasson, Martine
Hausberger and Dominique Duhaut

Human Position Tracking for Side By Side Walking Mobile Robot using Foot
Positions
Pakorn Udsatid, Nattee Niparnan and Attawith Sudsang

Human Gesture Recognition through a Kinect Sensor
Ye Gu, Ha Do, Yongsheng Ou and Weihua Sheng


==============================================================================
Session We3-5: Rehabilitation Robots I
Chairs: Weihai Chen, Zhibin Song
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Posture Control Using New Ankle-Foot Assist Device with Stewart Platform Type
Parallel Link Mechanisms
Takayuki Onodera, Ming Ding, Hiroshi Takemura and Hiroshi Mizoguchi

Prototyping a Parallel Link Arm Driven by Small Pneumatic Actuator for
Shoulder Prostheses
Masashi Sekine, Kento Sugimori, Tapio Tarvainen and Wenwei Yu

Finite Element Analysis and Optimized Design of Exoskeleton for Lower
Extremity Rehabilitation Training
Baijun Ding, Jinwu Qian, Linyong Shen and Yanan Zhang

Recognition of Motion of Human Upper Limb using SEMG in Real Time: Towards
Bilateral Rehabilitation
Zhibin Song, Shuxiang Guo, Muye Pang and Songyuan Zhang

Wearable Dummy to Simulate Joint Impairment: Model for Discontinuous Friction
Resistance Due to Arthritis
Shun Ishikawa, Shogo Okamoto, Yasuhiro Akiyama, Kaoru Isogai, Yoji Yamada and
Susumu Hara

The Mechanism of Synchronization-Based Control Using Neural Oscillators for
Walking Assist
Xia Zhang and Minoru Hashimoto


==============================================================================
Session We3-6: Machine Learning III
Chairs: Andrea Soltoggio, I-Ming Chen
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Robotic Reactive Motion with Jerk Reduction
Jared Johnson and Jeremiah Neubert

Using Movement Primitives in Interpreting and Decomposing Complex
Trajectories in Learning-by-doing
Andrea Soltoggio, Andre Lemme and Jochen J. Steil

Teaching Coordinated Strategies to Soccer Robots via Imitation
Saleha Raza, Sajjad Haider and Mary-Anne Williams

Multi-Robot Gas-Source Localization based on Reinforcement Learning
Jian-Long Wei, Qing-Hao Meng, Ci Yan, Ming Zeng and Wei Li

Context-GMM: Incremental Learning of Sparse Priors for Gaussian Mixture
Regression
Arturo Ribes, Jesus Cerquides, Yiannis Demiris and Ramon Lopez de Mantaras

Effect of Low Level Imitation Strategy on an Autonomous Multi-robot System
Using On-line Learning for Cognitive Map Building
Abdelhak Chatty, Syed Khursheed Hasnain, Philippe Gaussier, Ilhem Kallel,
Philippe Laroque and Adel M. Alimi


==============================================================================
Session We3-7: Man Machine Interface I
Chairs: Horacio Martinez, Yujin Wakita
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 12, 15:20 - 16:50
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Real-time 3D Visualization in an Open Architecture of a Robotic Application
in the Biomechanics
Horacio Martinez, Constantin von Deimling, Heinz Ulbrich, Rudiger von
Eisenhart-Rothe and Rainer Burgkart

Head Movements Based Control of an Intelligent Wheelchair in an Indoor
Environment
Ericka Janet Rechy-Ramirez, Huosheng Hu and Klaus McDonald-Maier

Effect of Dynamic Change of Arm Position on Myoelectric Pattern Recognition
Jianwei Liu, Dingguo Zhang, Jiayuan He and Xiangyang Zhu

Generic Bioelectrical Potential Signal Human-computer Interface with
Electrostimulation Feedback
Noel Segura-Meraz, Yasuhisa Hasegawa and Junji Takahashi

User Evaluation to Apply the Robotic Arm RAPUDA for an Upper-limb
Disabilities Patient's Daily Life
Yujin Wakita, Woo-Keun Yoon and Natsuki Yamanobe

A Real-time Intelligent Shoe-keyboard for Computer Input
Yanbo Tao, Tinlun Lam, Huihuan Qian and Yangsheng Xu



==============================================================================
=== Thursday December 13, 2012 ===

==============================================================================
Session Th1-1: Intelligent Systems II
Chairs: Wenrong Wu, Grienggrai Rajchakit
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Decision Model for Determining the Behavior of Pedestrians Approaching from
Both Sides of a Blind Corner by Considering Tactics and Information
Uncertainty
Tamao Okamoto and Yoji Yamada

Exponential Stability of Switched Linear Systems with Interval Time-varying
Delays
Grienggrai Rajchakit

Human Recognition with a Hardware-Accelerated Multi-Prototype Learning and
Classification System
Indra Bagus Wicaksono, Fengwei An and Hans Juergen Mattausch

Primitive Action Learning Using Fuzzy Neural Networks
Yiannis Gatsoulis, Indrazno Siradjuddin and T. Martin McGinnity

A Precision Robotic system for 3-D Micro-Assembly
Wenrong Wu, dahai Yu, kai Du, zurong Qiu and xinhan Huang

Hydraulic Prosthetic Knee Mechanism With Neural Network Interphase
K Chaitanya, Y. Kalyan Chakravarthy, A Srinath and K. Rajasekhara Rao


==============================================================================
Session Th1-2: Motion Planning I
Chairs: Chuangqi Wang, Wenfu Xu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Path Updating Tree based Fast Path Planner for Unpredictable Changing
Environments
Chuangqi Wang, Bin Chen and Hong Liu

Path Planning of Dual-arm Space Robot for Keeping the Base Inertially
Stabilized during Target Capturing
Wenfu Xu, Houde Liu, Yu She and Bin Liang

A Cell Based Voronoi Roadmap for Motion Planning of Articulated Robots Using
Movement Primitives
Christian Kohrt, Anthony Pipe, Janice Kiely, Richard Stamp and Gudrun
Schiedermeier

A Floyd-Genetic Algorithm Based Path Planning System for Mobile Robots in
Laboratory Automation
Hui Liu, Norbert Stoll, Steffen Junginger and Kerstin Thurow

Path Planning Algorithm for Space Manipulator with a Minimum Energy Demand
Wing Kwong Chung and Yangsheng Xu

The Dynamics Analysis For a Five DOF Serial-parallel Manipulator With
RP-(2-RRU/1-RUU) Structure
Chao Hou, Peng Zhang, Ying Hu and Jianwei Zhang


==============================================================================
Session Th1-3: Tele-robotics and Networked Robots
Chairs: Qian Xu, Abderrahmane Kheddar
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of a Teleoperation System With a New Workspace Spanning Technique
Mohamed Mamdouh and Ahmed Ramadan

Tele-Impedance Control of a Variable Stiffness Prosthetic Hand
Elif Hocaoglu and Volkan Patoglu

A Remote Control System with Combination of Manual and Automatic Control
Using Gripping Force
Kazuma Shimojo, Yasuo Hayashibara and Ken Tomiyama

Compliance Estimation during Bilateral Teleoperation of a Robotic Arm
Remo Pillat and Arjun Nagendran

On-line Operator Skill Assessment for Telerobot Operation Using
Electroencephalo-graph (EEG)
Shuang Liu, Ning Xi and JiaYunyi Jia


==============================================================================
Session Th1-4: Multi-Robot Systems I
Chairs: Dong Sun, Kuniaki Kawabata
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distributed Multirobot Shape Control with a Multilevel-based Topology and
Market-based Auction Algorithm
Xiao Yan and Dong Sun

Wave-Transformation-Based Control Law for Teleoperation with Large
Time-varying Delays
Fangping Yang, Hongyi Li and Yuechao Wang

Development of a Cricket Interaction System Utilizing Mobile Robot for
Behavioral Data Collection
Kuniaki Kawabata, Hitoshi Aonuma, Koh Hosoda and Jianru Xue

Distributed Motion Control Algorithm for Fission Behavior of Flocks
Xiaokang Lei, Mingyong Liu, Wenbai Li and Panpan Yang

Decentralized Task Allocation for Heterogeneous Agent Systems with
Constraints on Agent Capacity and Critical Tasks
Giulio Binetti, David Naso and Biagio Turchiano

Cooperative Control and Communication Optimization for Networked Multi-agent
Systems with Nonholonomic Constraints
Weirong Liu, Feng Zhou, Heng Li, Jianming Xiao, Jing Wang, Mengfei Wen and
Jun Peng


==============================================================================
Session Th1-5: Rehabilitation Robots II
Chairs: Tim Lueth, Nianfeng Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Analysis for the Foot Board Lower Limb Rehabilitation Robot
Yongqiang Wu, Yanan Zhang, Linyong Shen and Jinwu Qian

Kinematic Design of a Parallel Ankle Rehabilitation Robot for Sprained Ankle
Physiotherapy
Yongfeng Wang, Zhanyong Mei, Jiali Xu and Guoru Zhao

Mechanical Design of a Compliant Prosthesis Finger by Structural Topology
Optimization
Nianfeng Wang and Xianmin Zhang

A Robust Adaptive Neural Controller to Drive a Knee Joint Actuated Orthosis
Mefoued Saber, Daachi Mohamed EL Hocine, Daachi Boubakeur, Mohammed Samer and
Amirat Yacine

Virtual Therapist: A Phantom Robot-Based Haptic System for Personalized
Post-Surgery Finger Rehabilitation
Zhe Xu, Rebecca Fiebrink and Yoky Matsuoka

Design and Implementation of a New Motorized-Mechanical Exoskeleton Based on
CGA Patternized Control
Wankwan Banchadit, Auchara Temram, Tassanai Sukwan, Peerapat Owatchaiyapong
and Jackrit Suthakorn


==============================================================================
Session Th1-6: Robot Control I
Chairs: Junjian Lin, Zhicheng Qiu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fuzzy PD Compliance Control of 6 Degrees-of-Freedom Robot Using Disturbed
Force Sense
Junjian Lin and Tie Zhang

End Edge Feedback and RBF Neural Network Based Vibration Control of Flexible
Manipulator
Zhicheng Qiu, Biao Ma and Xiangtong Zhang

Operator Based Robust Control for Robot Manipulator Using Robust Right
Coprime Factorization
Shuhui Bi, Guangliang Liu and Mingcong Deng

Design and Implementation of a Vehicle Dynamics Control System by Means of
Torque Vectoring for a Scaled Vehicle
Sebastian Reuter, Hilal Diab, Stefan Kowalewski, Eckart Hauck and Sabina
Jeschke

A Fault Tolerant Adaptive Control for Robot Manipulators
Giuseppe Muscio and Francesco Pierri

Combining Stereo Vision and Fuzzy Image Based Visual Servoing for Autonomous
Object Grasping Using a 6-DoF Manipulator
Le Duc Hanh and Chyi-Yeu Lin


==============================================================================
Session Th1-7: Man Machine Interface II
Chairs: Ortiz Jesus, Jeffrey Too Chuan Tan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 10:20 - 12:05
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design of Unit for Haptic Device on Foot
Yasunobu Masuda, Takehito Kikuchi, Wataru Kobayashi, Tetsu Mitsumata and
Suguru Ohori

Hand Detection using Multi-Resolution HOG Features
Yanguo Zhao, Zhan Song and Xinyu Wu

Smart Devices in Robot-Assisted Laser Microsurgery: Towards Ubiquitous
Tele-Cooperation
Jesus Ortiz, Leonardo Mattos and Darwin Caldwell

Multimodal Human-Robot Interaction with Chatterbot System: Extending AIML
Towards Supporting Embodied Interactions
Jeffrey Too Chuan Tan, Feng Duan and Tetsunari Inamura

Intuitive Operation of A Wheelchair Mounted Robotic Arm for The Upper Limb
Disabled: The Mouth-only Approach
Wei Wang, Zeming Zhang, Yuki Suga, Hiroyasu Iwata and Shigeki Sugano

Design and Implementation of Behaviour Detection System for the Elderly Based
on Smart Phone
Min Dong, Zhi Hou, Zhitian Liu, Sheng Bi, Peidong Lin, Liangchang Zhu, Jiayi
Xin and Liangpeng Liu

Real-time Hand-Writing Tracking and Recognition by Integrated Micro Motion
and Vision Sensors Platform
Shengli Zhou, Guanglie Zhang, Ronald Chung, Jay Y. J. Liou and Wen J. Li


==============================================================================
Session Th2-1: Intelligent Systems III
Chairs: Guanglie Zhang, Tetsuya Wada
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of Virtual Reality Bike with Cylindrical MR Fluid Brake
Takehito Kikuchi, Keigo Kobayashi and Masao Sugiyama

A New Prismatic Series Elastic Actuator with Compact Size and High
Performance
Nicholas Paine and Luis Sentis

A Real-time Velocity Estimation using Motion Blur in Air Hockey
Shayan Rezvankhah, Amirali Bagherzade, Hadi Moradi and Babak Najar Araabi

Design of a Network-based Mobile Gait Rehabilitation System
Wenlong Zhang, Xiuming Zhu, Song Han, Nancy Byl, Aloysius Mok and Masayoshi
Tomizuka

Micro Vision Based Cell Motility Analyzing Algorithm by Optically-Induced
Dielectrophoresis
Guanglie Zhang, Long-Ho Chau, Mengxing Ouyang and Wen J. Li

Robot Aided Object Segmentation Based on Kinect without Prior Knowledge
Wenzheng Chi, Max Q.-H. Meng and Xijun Chen


==============================================================================
Session Th2-2: Motion Planning II
Chairs: I-Ming Chen, Chris Smith
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dynamics based Time-Optimal Smooth Motion Planning for the Delta Robot.
Yunqiang Zhang, Ruining Huang, Yunjiang Lou and Zexiang Li

Global Path Planning for Mobile Robot Based on A* Algorithm and Genetic
Algorithm
Liang Zhang, Huasong Min, Hongxing Wei and Haojun Huang

Wheeled-tip Object Manipulation: Modeling and Motion Planning of Throwing an
Object
Sina Parastegari, Majid Nili Ahmadabadi, Ehsan Noohi and Hadi Moradi

Offline Kinematics Analysis and Path Planning of Two-Robot Coordination in
Exhaust Manifold Welding
Fan Ouyang, Tie Zhang and Can Ying

Measurement Framework of Partial Caging Quality
Teesit Makapunyo, Thanathorn Phoka, Peam Pipattanasomporn, Nattee Niparnan
and Attawith Sudsang

Periodic Trajectory Generation and Tracking Control for a Class of
Underactuated Mechanical Systems
Hongtai Cheng, Heping Chen, Xiaohua Zhang, Bingtuan Gao and Hongjun Chen


==============================================================================
Session Th2-3: Vision/Image Processing III
Chairs: Marcel Haselich, Fei Chao
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parallelized Energy Minimization for Real-Time Markov Random Field Terrain
Classification in Natural Environments
Marcel Haselich, Simon Eggert and Dietrich Paulus

Robust Visual Tracking Based on Gabor Feature and Sparse Representation
Weiguang Li, Yueen Hou, Huidong Lou and Guoqiang Ye

Water Detection with Segmentation Guided Dynamic Texture Recognition
Pedro Santana, Ricardo Mendonca and Jose Barata

Forward Obstacle Detection System by Stereo Vision
Hiroaki Iwata and Keiji Saneyoshi

A Developmental Constraint Driven Approach to Developmental Robotic Hand-eye
Coordination
Fei Chao, Haixiong Lin, Min Jiang and Changle Zhou

Online Motion Segmentation using Spatially-constrained J-linkage in Dynamic
Scene
Jungwon Kang, Sang Un Park and Myung Jin Chung


==============================================================================
Session Th2-4: Multi-Robot Systems II
Chairs: Wei Pan, Lizhen Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dynamic Bandwidth Management for Teleoperation of Collaborative Robots
Chadi Mansour, Elie Shammas, Imad Elhajj and Daniel Asmar

Cooperative Transportation Control in Consideration of not only Internal
Force but also External Force Applied to ``MRWheel''
Koshi Kashiwazaki, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Yasuhisa Hirata, Yusuke Sugahara, Takashi
Kanbayashi, Koki Suzuki, Kazunori Murakami and Kenichi Nakamura

Estimation of Relative Positions and Orientations on a Car Transportation
System Grasping two Drive Wheels
Naoaki Yonezawa, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Yasuhisa Hirata, Yusuke Sugahara, Takashi
Kanbayashi, Koki Suzuki, Kazunori Murakami and Kenichi Nakamura

Discrete Analysis of Obstacle Clustering by Distributed Robots
Yuichiro Sueoka, Takuto Kita, Masato Ishikawa, Yasuhiro Sugimoto and Koichi
Osuka

Part Dispatching Rule-Based Multi-robot Coordination in Pick-and-Place Task
Yanjiang Huang, Ryosuke Chiba, Tamio Arai, Tsuyoshi Ueyama and Jun Ota

Distributed Formation Control for a Cooperative Multi-agent System Using
Potential Function and Extremum Seeking Algorithm
Heng Li, Jun Peng, Jianming Xiao, Feng Zhou, Weirong Liu and Jing Wang


==============================================================================
Session Th2-5: Rehabilitation Robots III
Chairs: Yuji Okada, Jun Peng
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parameterized Inverted and Double Pendulum Model for Controlling Lower-limb
Active Orthosis
Juan Carlos Arevalo, Daniel Sanz-Merodio, Manuel Cestari and Elena Garcia

An Electrical Muscle Simulator based on Functional Electrical Stimulation
Haibin Wang, Guan Guan, Qing He, Dewen Zeng, Bin Leng, Hongwei Xu and Weiming
Zheng

Basic Experiments on Collision of Sharp Mechanical Hazards against Eye for
Estimation of Injury Severity
Soichiro Ito, Yoji Yamada, Takamasa Hattori, Shogo Okamoto and Susumu Hara

Mechanical Design of a Magnetic Resonance Compatible Device Used for Finger
Rehabilitation and Brain Imagine Studying
ZhenJin Tang, Shigeki Sugano and Hiroyasu Iwata

Motion Support of Upper Extremity with Agonist alone under Negative
Admittance Control
Yuji Okada, Chi Zhu, Simazu Shota, Toshikatsu Suzuki, Masataka Yoshioka,
Yuichiro Yoshikawa, Yuling Yan, Haoyong Yu and Feng Dung


==============================================================================
Session Th2-6: Robot Control II
Chairs: Yongsheng Ou, Zhicheng Qiu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Analysis and Synthesis of PID Controller Based on Closed Loop Response
Characteristics
Zhiqiang Zhu, Yuqing He, Juntong Qi, Jianda Han and Tianran Wang

Adaptive Fuzzy Tracking Control of a Human Limb With an Exoskeleton
Yongsheng Ou, Zhijun Li, Guanglin Li and Chunyi Su

Fuzzy Moving Fast Terminal Sliding Mode Control for Robotic Manipulators
H.J. Shi, L.F. Qian, Y.D. Xu and L.M. Chen

A Direct Visual Servo Scheme Based on Simplified Interaction Matrix for
High-Speed Manipulation
Shouren Huang, Yuji Yamakawa, Taku Senoo and Masatoshi Ishikawa

Pneumatic Drive Active Vibration Control for Flexible Manipulator Using an
Adaptive Interactive PD Controller
Zhicheng Qiu and Zhili Zhao

Integrated Rotary Compliant Joint and Its Impedance-based Controller for
Single-Joint Pressing Massage Robot
Yuancan Huang, Chongjian Ran, Jian Li and Guodong Li


==============================================================================
Session Th2-7: Sensors I
Chairs: Haoting Liu, Jinping Hou
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 13:30 - 15:00
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Defect Segmentation of Fiber Splicing on an Industrial Robot System Using GMM
and Graph Cut
Haoting Liu, Wei Wang, Xinfeng Li and Fan Li

Numerical Model of a Novel Tactile Sensor Based on Finite Element Analysis
Xin Sun, Xuekun Zhuang, Hongqing Pan, Yaoxiong Wang, Yubing Wang, Xubin
Liang, Quanjun Song and Feng Shuang

Developing Tactile Sensors for an Soft-bodied Robot
Jinping Hou, Richard Bonser and George Jeronimidis

A Model-based Human Walking Speed Estimation Using Body Acceleration Data
Jwu-Sheng Hu, Kuan-Chun Sun and Chi-Yuan Cheng

Multiple Emitter Localization Using Range Only Measurements Considering
Geometrical Constraints
Samitha Ekanayake, Pubudu Pathirana and Terry Caelli

Twin Low-cost Infrared Range Finders for Detecting Obstacles Using in Mobile
Platforms
Saman Kumpakeaw


==============================================================================
Session Th3-1: Modular Robot Systems
Chairs: Michael Goeller, Masato Ishikawa
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 15:20 - 17:20
Room:   Jade 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Conceptual Study of a Class of Hybrid Hyper-Redundant Robot
Chibani Abdelhakim, Mahfoudi Chawki, Chettibi Taha and Merzouki Rochdi

Geometric Modelling of Multisection Bionic Manipulator: Experimental
Validation on RobotinoXT
Coralie Escande, Rochdi Merzouki, Pushparaj Mani Pathak and Vincent Coelen

Performance Analysis and Optimization of Serial Robots
Wenqiang Wu, Yisheng Guan, Huaizhu Li, Haifei Zhu and Hong Zhang

Modular Robots for On-Orbit Satellite Servicing
Michael Goeller, Jan Oberlaender, Klaus Uhl, Arne Roennau and Ruediger
Dillmann

On Discrete-valued Modeling of Nonholonomic Mobile Robot Systems
Takuto Kita, Masato Ishikawa and Koichi Osuka

Parameterized Space Conditions for the Definition of Locomotion Modes in
Modular Snake Robots
Kamilo Melo, Monica Hernandez and Daniel Gonzalez


==============================================================================
Session Th3-2: Motion Planning III
Chairs: Corrado Guarino Lo Bianco, Dewen Zeng
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 15:20 - 17:20
Room:   Jade 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An Improved Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm Based on Dynamically Adjusting
Ant Number
Dewen Zeng, Qing He, Bin Leng, Weimin Zheng, Hongwei Xu, Yiyu Wang and Guan
Guan

Experimental Validation of a Time Scaling Algorithm for Robotics Systems
Corrado Guarino Lo Bianco, Fabio Ghilardelli and Daniel Kubus

An Electromyography-driven Central Pattern Generator Model for Robotic
Control Application
Kui Xiang, Shuxiang Guo and Zhibin Song

Euclidean Distance and Workspace Region Based Control Algorithm for Collision
Avoidance in a Laparoscopic Surgical Robot: MU-LapaRobot
Jitendra Yadav and Jackrit Suthakorn

Single Loop and Double Loop Balancing Control of AU Self-Balancing Bicycle
(AUSB)
Narong Aphiratsakun and Kittiphan Techakittiroj

Cartesian Robot Motion Embedded on Logistics Process, Screws Approach
Mario Arbulu, Geman Ortiz, Luis Miguel Beltran, Leonardo Gonzalez and Claudia
Garzon


==============================================================================
Session Th3-3: Vision/Image Processing IV
Chairs: Zhidong Wang, Chris Smith
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 15:20 - 17:20
Room:   Jade 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Image-based Tree Pruning
Wei Liu, Geroge Kantor, Fernando De la Torre and Nanning Zheng

A Two-Stage Strategy to Introduce Spectral Matching into Recognition of
Occluded Objects
Jia Yun Wu and Xiao Chen

Vanishing Point Detection Using Local Dominant Orientation Signature for
Omnidirectional Vision-Based Robots
Jun-Yu Yang, Feng-Li Lian and Jiun-Jau Lai

Object Extraction from Stereo Vision using Continuity of Disparity Map
Kotaro Oshida and Keiji Saneyoshi

Unscented Blind Image De-blurring Using Camera with Inertial Measurement Unit
Chin-Yuan Tseng, Jian-An Chen and Jwu-Sheng Hu

Supporting System for Self Training of Bed-Making Using Image Processing with
Color and Distance Information
Ayanori Nagata, Zhifeng Huang, Masako Kanai-Pak, Jukai Maeda, Yasuko
Kitajima, Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Kyoko Aida, Noriaki Kuwahara, Taiki Ogata and
Jun Ota


==============================================================================
Session Th3-4: Multi-Robot Systems III
Chairs: Jun Peng, Hongliang Ren
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 15:20 - 17:20
Room:   Jade 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Transportation of a Large Object by Small Mobile Robots Using Hand Carts
Takuya Sakuyama, Jorge Figueroa, Yuta Miyazaki and Jun Ota

Trust Networks in Multi-Robot Communities
Kevin Mantel and Christopher M. Clark

Analysis of Implicit Control Structure in Object Clustering Phenomena
Yuichiro Sueoka, Yasuhiro Sugimoto, Masato Ishikawa, Koichi Osuka and Akio
Ishiguro

Hearing Based Relative Localization for Mobile Robots in Outdoor Environments
Jing Guo, Qing-Hao Meng, Yu-Xiu Wu, Wei-Xing Yang, Ming Zeng and Wei Li

Towards Cloud Robotic System: A Case Study of Online Co-localization for Fair
Resource Competence
Lujia Wang, Ming Liu and Max Q.-H. Meng


==============================================================================
Session Th3-5: Search Rescue Robots
Chairs: Daniel Asmar, Changlong Ye
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 15:20 - 17:20
Room:   Jade 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kinematic Analysis of an Active Angular Swivel Steering Mechanism for Robotic
Mobile Bases
Elie Shammas and Daniel Asmar

Design, Implementation and Experimental Tests of A New Generation of
Antarctic Rover
Cheng Chen, Chunguang Bu, Yuqing He and Jianda Han

The Design of a Throwable Two-Wheeled Reconnaissance Robot
Hengrui Gao, Shusheng Bi, Rong Zhang and Shichuan Tang

Development of a Variable Parallelogram Tracked Mobile Robot
Changlong Ye, Guangming Lv, Shugen Ma and Huichao Ni

Development of an Underactuated Robot Gripper Capable of Retracting Motion
Hiroyuki Nishimura, Atsushi Kakogawa and Shugen Ma

Multi-Robot Repeated Boundary Coverage Under Uncertainty
Pooyan Fazli and Alan Mackworth


==============================================================================
Session Th3-6: Robot Control III
Chairs: Emmanuel Dean-Leon, Seiji Sugiyama
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 15:20 - 17:20
Room:   Jade 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adaptive Harmonic Compensation of Shunt Active Power Filter Using Sliding
Mode Controller
Juntao Fei, Shenglei Zhang and Jian Zhou

User Friendly Matlab-Toolbox for Symbolic Robot Dynamic Modeling used for
Control Design
Emmanuel Dean-Leon, Suraj Nair and Alois Knoll

Stabilization of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Using Real-Time Embedded Motion
Estimation
Matthieu Claybrough and Francois Defay

Guide Robot with Personal Identification Method Using Dress Color Information
via KINECT
Seiji Sugiyama, Kouhei Baba and Tsuneo Yoshikawa

An Open Control System Architecture with an On-line Velocity Filter for
Industrial Robots
Zheng Wang, Yunjiang Lou, Yue Liu and Zexiang Li

Proposal for An IR System to Support Automatic Control for A Personal
Mobility Vehicle
Taro Fujikawa and Shuro Nakajima


==============================================================================
Session Th3-7: Sensors II
Chairs: Jian Guo, Zhuohua Lin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Thursday December 13, 15:20 - 17:20
Room:   Jade 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of Force Sensing Systems for a Novel Robotic Catheter System
Jian Guo, Shuxiang Guo, Nan Xiao and Yunliang Wang

Performance Evaluation of the Wireless Inertial Measurement Unit WB-4 with
Magnetic Field Calibration
Zhuohua Lin, Massimiliano Zecca, Salvatore Sessa, Luca Bartolomeo, Hiroyuki
Ishii and Atsuo Takanishi

Optimal Sensor Placement in Range Based Localization for Linear Arrays
Sanvidha Charaka Kumara Herath, Pubudu Nishantha Pathirana and Gareth
Williams

Localization with Ghost Elimination of Emitters Via Time-of-Arrival
Measurements
Sanvidha Charaka Kumara Herath, Pubudu Nishantha Pathirana and Nicholas L.de
Boer

Estimation of Bounded Unknown Input and its Application to Attitude
Estimation for Accelerated Rigid Body Using GPS/INS Measurements
Iftikhar Ahmad, Abdelhafid El Hadri and Abdelaziz Benallegue

Multi-Objective Optimizing for Image Recovering in Compressive Sensing
Sheng Bi, Ning Xi, King Wai Chiu Lai, Huaqing Min and Liangliang Chen

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE PAPERS BELOW WILL NOT BE ORALLY PRESENTED.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Design and Implementation of an Adaptive Sliding Mode Controller for Stabilizing Nonholonomnic Wheeled Mobile Robot Mobin Saeedi, Alireza Mohammad Shahri and Seyed Alireza Khatamian Oskooei Adaptive Extended Kalman Filter for Asynchronous Shuttering Error of Stereo Vision Localization Hamid Bazargani, Ehsan Omidi and Ali Talebi Automatic Face Detection System for Street View Images Xin Yang and Xingang Wang Robust Adaptive Fuzzy Sliding Mode Synchronous Control for a Planar Redundantly Actuated Parallel Manipulator Yi Long and Xiao-Jun Yang Hammerstein-Wiener Model Research for a Stewart Platform Xuewei Wang, Wensheng Zhang and Baolin Wu Auto-Alignment of Multi-Beam Laser Based on Visual Feedback Kai Yao and Baolin Wu Design and Implementation of Hot-line Working Robot Master-slave Manipulator Xiao Lv and Shouyin Lu Hyperspectrum Image Fusion for Sensor Guided Mobile Manipulations Weixian Li, Chi Zhang, Ning Xi and Yunyi Jia Mechanical Design, Modeling and Analysis of a Miniature Throw-able Robot with Transformation Yuan Qu, Rong Liu and Bowen Li Robust Object Tracking With Multiple Basic Mean Shift Tracker Yuanchen Qi, Chengdong Wu, Dongyue Chen and Xiaosheng Yu Stereo Camera Calibration with an Embedded Calibration Device and Scene Features Xiameng Qin, Jiaolong Yang, Wei Liang, Mingtao Pei and Yunde Jia Motion Planning for the Fast Opening of the Protection Cover Based on High Order Polynomial Interpolation Zuoxun Wang, De Xu, Baolin Wu and Fudong Li Probabilistic Depth Map Fusion of Kinect and Stereo in Real-Time Yong Duan, Mingtao Pei and Yucheng Wang A Palm Vein Feature Extraction Method based on Affine Invariant Wei-Qi Yuan and Wei Li Motor Functional Rehabilitation Monitoring System Design and Implementation based on Wearable Body Area Network Tiantian Feng, Guozheng Xu, Youmin Guo, Xiang Gao, Huijun Li and Zhiwei Liang Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) Based Collision Avoidance Using Acceleration Velocity Obstacles Roopak Dubey, Neeraj Pradhan, K. Madhava Krishna and Shubhajit Roy Chowdhury Rapid Prototyping of Real-time Controllers for Humanoid Robotics: A Case Study Yang Zhou, Bin Wang, Li Jiang and Hong Liu A Design of Intelligence Interactive System of Service Robot Based on The Android Haibo An, Huanbing Gao, Shouyin Lu and Jindong Tan Robot's Remote Real-time Navigation Controlled by Smart Phone Qian Wang, Wei Pan and Mo Li Attitude Control Improvement of a Small Quad-rotor Aircraft Platform Based on Singular Perturbations Approach: Real-Time Application Ivan Gonzalez, Sergio Salazar, Jorge Torres and Rogelio Lozano Kinematics Analysis of 2-PRU-PRRU Parallel Mechanism Qiaohong Chen, Xufeng Yu and Qinchuan Li Obstacle Avoidance for Mobile Manipulation by Real-Time Sensor-Based Redundancy Resolution Huatao Zhang, Yunyi Jia, Ning Xi and Aiguo Song Brownian Motion as Exploration Strategy for Autonomous Swarm Robots Fredy Martinez, Edwar Jacinto and Diego Acero High Precision Control for Piezo-Actuated XY-Table Xinkai Chen COSA-UDA Finger: A Novel Coupled and Self-adaptive Under-actuated Finger with Upside-down Actuator Haipeng Zhou, Lei Yang, Wenzeng Zhang, Zhenguo Sun and Qiang Chen LISA Hand: Novel Indirect Self-Adaptive Robotic Hand on the Road towards Robust Grasping and Simplicity Jian Jin, Wenzeng Zhang, Zhenguo Sun and Qiang Chen On-board Multiple Target Detection and Tracking on Camera-Equipped Aerial Vehicles Menna Siam, Ramy ElSayed and Mohamed ElHelw Effects of Unidirectional Parallel Springs on Required Peak Power and Energy in Powered Prosthetic Ankles: Comparison between Different Active Actuation Concepts Mahdy Eslamy, Martin Grimmer and Andre Seyfarth

      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Tue Dec 4 09:23:59 2012 (Mountain Time)