ROBIO 2012 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

ROBIO 2012           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List           Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07 


  Tuesday December 11, 2012  
Track 1: Humanoid Robots, Underwater Robots, and Intelligent Systems  
   Session:  Tu1-1 - Humanoid Robots I 
  Chairs:  Haider Sajjad, Yiwei Liu 
     Time:  10:20 - 12:05 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Hierarchical Fall Avoidance Strategy for Small-scale Humanoid Robots
Bassam Jalgha, Daniel Asmar, Elie Shammas and Imad Elhajj
  On Evolving a Dynamic Bipedal Walk using Partial Fourier Series
Sajjad Haider, Shaukat Abidi and Mary-Anne Williams
  Development of a Face Robot for Cranial Nerves Examination Training
Chunbao Wang, Yohan Noh, Chihara Terunage, Mitsuhiro Tokumoto, Isamu Okuyama, Matsuoka Yusuke, Hiroyuki Ishii, Atsuo Takanishi, Kazuyuki Hatake and Satoru Shoji
  Architecture Innovation for the Lower Limbs of a Humanoid Robot
Jingshan Zhao, Xiang Liu, Fu-Lei Chu and Zhi-Jing Feng
  HIT-ARM I High Speed Dexterous Robot Arm
Yiwei Liu, Zongwu Xie, Qi Zhang and Bin Wang
  Music Conductor Gesture Recognition by Using Inertial Measurement System for Human-robot Musical Interaction
Sarah Cosentino, Yoshihisa Sugita, Massimiliano Zecca, Salvatore Sessa, Zhuohua Lin, Klaus Petersen, Hiroyuki Ishii and Atsuo Takanishi
   Session:  Tu2-1 - Humanoid Robots II 
  Chairs:  Yili Fu, Jingwei Guan 
     Time:  13:30 - 15:00 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Footprint Searching and Trajectory Design of a Humanoid Robot
Pin-Yong Ling, Kenneth Chao, Han-Pang Huang and Jiu-Lou Yan
  Robust Swing Leg Placement under Large Disturbances
Ruta Desai and Hartmut Geyer
  FPGA-implementation of Passivity-based Control for Elastic-joint Robot
Qi Zhang, Zongwu Xie, Hegao Cai and Hong Liu
  Design And Development of A 7-DOF Humanoid Arm
Xijian Huo, Yiwei Liu, Li Jiang and Hong Liu
  Study on Distance Measurement for NAO Humanoid Robot
Jingwei Guan and Max Q.-H. Meng
  Designing Gestures with Semantic Meanings for Humanoid Robot
Minhua Zheng and Max Q.-H. Meng
   Session:  Tu3-1 - Underwater Robots I 
  Chairs:  Lige Zhang, Gert Toming 
     Time:  15:20 - 16:50 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Underwater Object Detection and Localization Based on Multi-Beam Sonar Image Processing
Liyuan Weng, Min Li, Zhenbang Gong and Shugen Ma
  Line Formation Algorithm in a Self-organized Swarm of Micro-underwater Unmanned Vehicles
Thomas Sousselier, Johann Dreo and Jean-Philippe Brunet
  Kinematics Study on Pectoral Fins of Koi Carp by Digital Image Processing
Lei Wang, Bo Liu, Min Xu, Jie Yang and Shiwu Zhang
  Fluid Dynamics Experiments with a Passive Robot in Regular Turbulence
Gert Toming, Taavi Salumae, Asko Ristolainen, Francesco Visentin, Otar Akanyeti and Maarja Kruusmaa
  Mapping and Visualizing Ancient Water Storage Systems with an ROV -- An Approach Based on Fusing Stationary Scans within a Particle Filter
William McVicker, Jeffery Forrester, Timothy Gambin, Jane Lehr, Zoe J. Wood and Christopher M. Clark
  Hardware-in-the-Loop Verification for 3D Obstacle Avoidance Algorithm of an Underactuated Flat-Fish Type AUV
Saravanakumar Subramanian, Thomas George and Asokan Thondiyath
  Wednesday December 12, 2012  
Track 1: Humanoid Robots, Underwater Robots, and Intelligent Systems  
   Session:  We1-1 - Underwater Robots II 
  Chairs:  Young-sun Ryuh, Shugen Ma 
     Time:  10:20 - 12:05 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Analysis of Swimming Patterns of Diving Beetles incorporating Robotics
Hee Joong Kim and Jihong Lee
  Characteristics Evaluation of the Vertical Motion of a Spherical
Chunfeng Yue, Shuxiang Guo, Liwei Shi and Juan Du
  Effect Analysis of Chordwise Flexibility on Propulsion Performance of Oscillating Pectoral Foils
Lige Zhang, Shusheng Bi, Yueri Cai, Chuanmeng Niu and Hongwei Ma
  Bio-inspired Multi-robot Communication Through Behavior Recognition
Michael Novitzky, Charles Pippin, Thomas Collins, Tucker Balch and Michael West
  Multi-agent Control and Implementation of Bio-inspired Underwater Robots for Mariculture Monitoring and Control
Young-sun Ryuh and Jeon-Il Moon
   Session:  We2-1 - Micro/nano Devices & Robots 
  Chairs:  Markus Kagerer, Kundong Wang 
     Time:  13:30 - 15:00 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Manufacturing of Patient-specific Pancreas Models for Surgical Resections
Johannes Schwaiger, Markus Kagerer, Mattias Traeger, Sonja Gillen, Martin Dobritz, Joerg Kleeff, Hubertus Feussner and Tim C. Lueth
  Design of an Aerostatic Imprint Head with Off-plane Alignment Functionality for Nanoimprint Lithography
Chong Du, Weihai Chen, Yunjie Wu, Wenjie Chen and Mei Yuan
  Inchworm-like Micro Robot for Human Intestine
Kundong Wang and Xuan Jin
  Design and Analysis of a New Flexure-based XY Micropositioning Stage with Decoupled Motion Characteristic
Xiantao Sun, Weihai Chen, Rui Zhou, Jianbin Zhang and Wenjie Chen
  An Inchworm Robot using Electro-conjugate Fluid
Shouhei Ueno, Kenjiro Takemura, Shinichi Yokota and Kazuya Edamura
  Milling Force Mixed-signal Denoising Based on ICA in High Speed Micro-milling
Yue Sun, Yongsheng Liu, Zhanjiang Yu, Huadong Yu and Jinkai Xu
   Session:  We3-1 - Intelligent Systems I 
  Chairs:  Ronald Arkin, Markus Kagerer 
     Time:  15:20 - 16:50 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Primate-inspired Mental Rotations: Implications for Robot Control
Ronald Arkin, Frank Dellaert and Joan Devassy
  Piezo Inkjet Drop-on-Demand Experimentation Platform Manufactured with Rapid Prototyping Techniques Enabling Future Technologies
Markus Kagerer, Kenji Lars Eiler, Thomas Ottnad, Franz Irlinger and Tim Christian Lueth
  Map Integration of Human Trajectory with Sitting/Standing Position using LRF and Kinect Sensor
Yuma Nihei, Ippei Samejima, Naotaka Hatao, Hiroshi Takemura and Satoshi Kagami
  An Online Gait Adaptation with SuperBot in Sloped Terrains
Teawon Han, Nadeesha Ranasinghe, Luenin Barrios and Wei-Min Shen
  Study of Composite Fuzzy Control of Dissolved Oxygen in a Sequencing Batch Reactor Pilot Process of Synthetic Papermaking Wastewater
Wenhao Shen, Erpan Tao, Li Ning and Tianlong Liu
  Bionic Eye System Based on Fuzzy Adaptive PID Control
Yumei Zhou, Jun Luo, Juqi Hu, Hengyu Li and Shaorong Xie
  Thursday December 13, 2012  
Track 1: Humanoid Robots, Underwater Robots, and Intelligent Systems  
   Session:  Th1-1 - Intelligent Systems II 
  Chairs:  Wenrong Wu, Grienggrai Rajchakit 
     Time:  10:20 - 12:05 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Decision Model for Determining the Behavior of Pedestrians Approaching from Both Sides of a Blind Corner by Considering Tactics and Information Uncertainty
Tamao Okamoto and Yoji Yamada
  Exponential Stability of Switched Linear Systems with Interval Time-varying Delays
Grienggrai Rajchakit
  Human Recognition with a Hardware-Accelerated Multi-Prototype Learning and Classification System
Indra Bagus Wicaksono, Fengwei An and Hans Juergen Mattausch
  Primitive Action Learning Using Fuzzy Neural Networks
Yiannis Gatsoulis, Indrazno Siradjuddin and T. Martin McGinnity
  A Precision Robotic system for 3-D Micro-Assembly
Wenrong Wu, dahai Yu, kai Du, zurong Qiu and xinhan Huang
  Hydraulic Prosthetic Knee Mechanism With Neural Network Interphase
K Chaitanya, Y. Kalyan Chakravarthy, A Srinath and K. Rajasekhara Rao
   Session:  Th2-1 - Intelligent Systems III 
  Chairs:  Guanglie Zhang, Tetsuya Wada 
     Time:  13:30 - 15:00 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Development of Virtual Reality Bike with Cylindrical MR Fluid Brake
Takehito Kikuchi, Keigo Kobayashi and Masao Sugiyama
  A New Prismatic Series Elastic Actuator with Compact Size and High Performance
Nicholas Paine and Luis Sentis
  A Real-time Velocity Estimation using Motion Blur in Air Hockey
Shayan Rezvankhah, Amirali Bagherzade, Hadi Moradi and Babak Najar Araabi
  Design of a Network-based Mobile Gait Rehabilitation System
Wenlong Zhang, Xiuming Zhu, Song Han, Nancy Byl, Aloysius Mok and Masayoshi Tomizuka
  Micro Vision Based Cell Motility Analyzing Algorithm by Optically-Induced Dielectrophoresis
Guanglie Zhang, Long-Ho Chau, Mengxing Ouyang and Wen J. Li
  Robot Aided Object Segmentation Based on Kinect without Prior Knowledge
Wenzheng Chi, Max Q.-H. Meng and Xijun Chen
   Session:  Th3-1 - Modular Robot Systems 
  Chairs:  Michael Goeller, Masato Ishikawa 
     Time:  15:20 - 17:20 
  Room:  Jade 1 
  Conceptual Study of a Class of Hybrid Hyper-Redundant Robot
Chibani Abdelhakim, Mahfoudi Chawki, Chettibi Taha and Merzouki Rochdi
  Geometric Modelling of Multisection Bionic Manipulator: Experimental Validation on RobotinoXT
Coralie Escande, Rochdi Merzouki, Pushparaj Mani Pathak and Vincent Coelen
  Performance Analysis and Optimization of Serial Robots
Wenqiang Wu, Yisheng Guan, Huaizhu Li, Haifei Zhu and Hong Zhang
  Modular Robots for On-Orbit Satellite Servicing
Michael Goeller, Jan Oberlaender, Klaus Uhl, Arne Roennau and Ruediger Dillmann
  On Discrete-valued Modeling of Nonholonomic Mobile Robot Systems
Takuto Kita, Masato Ishikawa and Koichi Osuka
  Parameterized Space Conditions for the Definition of Locomotion Modes in Modular Snake Robots
Kamilo Melo, Monica Hernandez and Daniel Gonzalez

 T01   T02   T03   T04   T05   T06   T07 

      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Tue Dec 4 09:23:59 2012 (Mountain Time)